Town of Lamoine, Maine
Home
Town Hall
School
Fire Department
Boards
Calendars

Lamoine Personnel

Employment Opportunities & Job Applications
     
Selectmen Staff Registrar of Voters Health Officer Animal Control
Fire Chief Fire Department Assessors Transfer Station Code Enforcement
Road Commissioner Planning Board Comprehensive Planning School Committee
Harbor Master Attorney Technology Advisory Committee School Staff Recreation Committee
Appeals Board Budget Committee Conservation Commission Parks Commission Heating Assistance Fund
Lamoine 150 Committee Community Center      

SELECTMEN & OVERSEERS OF THE POOR

Name Address Phone Term Expires
S. Josephine Cooper, Vice Chair 13 Thaddeus Lane 667-7062 Town Meeting 2024
Nathan Mason 3 Pasture Way 667-5652 Town Meeting 2023
Gary McFarland, Chair 145 Douglas Hwy 460-0678 Town Meeting 2024
Kathleen Rybarz 50 Ice House Lane 664-0069 Town Meeting 2022
Robert Christie 656 Lamoine Beach Rd. 610-0522 Town Meeting 2022

Town Office Staff

Name Titles Phone Term Expires
Jennifer Kovacs Town Clerk/Tax Collector 667-2242 June 30, 2021
Nancy Jones Assistant Clerk/Assistant Tax Collector 667-2242 indefinite
Michael Hodgkins Facilities Maintenance Director 667-2242 indefinite
Stu Marckoon Adm. Asst to Selectmen, Deputy Town Clerk, Deputy Tax Collector, Treasurer, General Assistance Administrator, Addressing Officer, EMA Director, Assistant Fire Chief

667-2242 (w)

266-0353 (c)

404-9003 (h)

June 30, 2021
Justin Zinke Cable TV Operations 667-2242 Indefinite
William Butler IT Director 667-2242 Indefinite

Registrar of Voters

Jennifer Kovacs 606 Douglas Hwy. 667-2242 December 31, 2020
Stuart Marckoon, Deputy 606 Douglas Hwy. 667-2242 December 31, 2020

Health Officer

Cecilia Ohmart 8 Fern Lane 667-3129 June 30, 2021

Animal Control Officer

Shannon Byers 606 Douglas Hwy. 812-0168 June 30, 2021

Fire Chief & Warden

George Smith 819 Douglas Hwy. 667-2532 June 30, 2021
Stu Marckoon, Deputy Fire Warden 11 Rabbit Run 266-0353 June 30, 2021

Board of Assessors

Jane Fowler, Chair 216 Partridge Cove Rd. 667-5147 June 30, 2022
Terry Towne 9 Cove Rd. 266-4566 June 30, 2023
Brian Thomas 101 Coley Cove Road 667-8155 June 30, 2024

Lamoine School Committee

Elizabeth Stanley 465 Mud Creek Road 664-4171 Town Meeting 2024
Brett Jones, Chair 355 Seal Point Road 667-0022 Town Meeting 2022
Gordon Donaldson 9 Martins Cove Lane 667-2382 Town Meeting 2023
Robert Pulver 50 Pasture Way 664-2433 Town Meeting 2022
Matthew Montgomery 60 Point View Lane 460-8471 Town Meeting 2023

Transfer Station Manager

Chris Meyer 487 Douglas Hwy 266-0404 June 30, 2020
Brandon Robitaille 70 Old Schoolhouse Ln. 266-0404 indefinite

Code Enforcement, Building Inspection, Plumbing Inspection

CEO/LPI - Rebecca Albright 606 Douglas Highway 667-2242 June 30, 2021

Road Commissioner

Stu Marckoon 606 Douglas Hwy. 667-2242 June 30, 2021

Harbor Master

David Herrick 319 Douglas Hwy. 479-0558 June 30, 2021
Deputy -Kevin Murphy 17 Hodgkins Ln. 667-4134 June 30, 2021

Town Attorney

Daniel Pileggi PO Box 723 667-7121

School Staff

Principal - Dawn McPhail 53 Lamoine Beach Rd. 667-8578
Katrina Kane, Superintendent PO Box 793 Ellsworth 664-7100
Betty Anderson, Administrative Assistant 53 Lamoine Beach Rd. 667-8578

Planning Board

Donald Bamman, Vice Chair 29 Orchard Lane 667-1814 June 30, 2022
Perry Fowler 80 Walker Rd. 664-0662 June 30, 2024
John Holt , Chair 23 Lamoine Beach Rd 667-8733 June 30, 2023
Chris Tadema-Wielandt 50 Point View Lane 266-3123 June 30, 2021
Stewart Workman (Alt) 554 Douglas Hwy 460-1411 June 30, 2023
Richard McMullen 173 Partridge Cove Rd. 667-2677 June 30, 2025
Steve Gabel-Richards (Alt), Sec'y 424 Lamoine Beach Rd 667-3132 June 30, 2021

Board of Appeals

Hancock "Griff" Fenton, chair 11 Ocean Bridge Blvd.
669-5066
June 30, 2023
Jon VanAmringe 1369 Shore Rd.
412-680-9733
June 30, 2023
Jay Fowler 216 Partridge Cove Rd
667-5147
June 30, 2022
Michael Jordan PO Box 1590 Ellsworth 266-6705 June 30, 2021
Larissa Thomas 101 Coley Cove Rd. 669-2704 June 30, 2021
Brett Jones (Alternate) 355 Seal Point Road 667-0022 June 30, 2021
(Alternate-Vacant)     June 30, 2021

Budget Committee

Mark Harris 131 Marlboro Beach Rd. 667-3138 June 30, 2022
Robin Veysey 54 Mill Rd. 667-7670 June 30, 2023
Merle Bragdon, Chair 32 Walker Rd. 667-9733 June 30, 2023
Tiffany McMullen, Vice Chair 173 Partridge Cove Rd. 667-2677 June 30, 2021
Gregory Hiltz 797 Douglas Hwy 610-2938 June 30, 2021
Alt: Paul Howaniec 87 Lamoine Beach Rd. 716-523-9023 June 30, 2021

Conservation Commission

Kerry Diskin 58 Mosely Point Ln. 664-0204 June 30, 2023
Larissa Thomas, Chair 101 Coley Cove Rd. 669-2704 June 30, 2021

Linda Penkalski

452 Douglas Hwy. 667-9479 June 30, 2021
Diann Nicholls 68 Falcon Lane 667-6765 June 30, 2022
Alternate - Michael Jordan PO Box 1590, Ellsworth 266-6705 June 30, 2022
John Robichaud 34 Pheasant Lane 664-4964 June 30, 2022
Alternate - Diana Cassel 11 Lorimer Rd. 570-878-6067 June 30, 2023
Bob & Georgianna Pulver Associate Member    
Carol Korty Associate Member    
Fred Stocking Associate Member    
Kenneth Smith Associate Member    
Iris & Jerry Simon Associate Member    
Nancy Pochan Associate Member    
Annie Crisafulli Associate Member    
Anne Labossiere Associate Member    
Larry Libby Associate Member    

Parks Commission

Cathleen Goebel 807 Lamoine Beach Rd 479-1052 June 30, 2021
Georgianna Pulver (Alt) 50 Pasture Way 664-2433 June 30, 2022
Lori Jordan 474 Douglas Hwy 667-3842 June 30, 2021
Maggie Andros 9 Needles Eye Rd. 610-1610 June 30, 2023
Robert Ehlers 290 Partridge Cove Rd 667-4380 June 30, 2023
Jeffery Cosulich 26 Pasture Way 667-3603 June 30, 2022

Shellfishing Advisory Committee (formed 7/2/09, representatives to Frenchman Bay Regional Shellfishing Board/Conservation Committee)

Kathleen Rybarz, Interim JMB Rep 50 Ice House Lane 664-0069 No formal end date
Robert Alvarez, Jr.,  Advisory Cmte Rep. 153 Pinkhams Flats 667-4799 No formal end date

Technology Advisory Committee

Name Address Phone Term Expires
Robert LaChance 108 Pasture Way 667-5747 2024
Merle Bragdon 32 Walker Rd. 667-9733 2022
Brett Jones 355 Seal Point Road 667-0022 2023
Michael Risoldi 29 Quail Lane 667-2242 2021
Justin Zinke, Chair 139 Walker Rd. 667-2242 2021

Discretionary Heating Assistance Fund Committee

Jane Fowler 216 Partridge Cove Rd. 667-5147
Kathryn Gaianguest 128 Great Ledge Rd 667-1282
Mary Henry 776 Douglas Hwy. 667-6108

Recreation Committee (Formed, December 2014)

Alt. Diana Novella 12 Boris Blvd. 266-5271 2023
Nicole Chan 110 Lydia's Lane 266-7598 2021
Deanne Cray 504 Partridge Cove Rd. 944-6002 2022
Alt: Heather Alley 17 Riverside Dr. 266-7486 2023
Michelle Stoll 516 Partridge Cove Rd. 664-0649 2023
Andrea Smith 65 Mill Rd.   2023
Ashley Mawhinney 22 Jirehs Way, Hancock 610-4053 2022

Lamoine 150 (Sesquicentennial Committee) (Formed, August 2016, serving until disbanded)

S. Josephine Cooper 13 Thaddeus Lane 667-7062
Gordon Donaldson 9 Martins Cove Lane 667-2382
Cynthia Donaldson 9 Martins Cove Lane 667-2382
Carol Duffy 1108 Shore Road 667-5182
Miranda Engstrom 208 Buttermilk Rd. 460-3862
Neila McIntyre, Alternate 56 Failte Lane 610-4396

COMMUNITY CENTER FEASIBILITY STUDY COMMITTEE

Griff Fenton

11 Ocean Bridge Blvd

669-5066

Allison Howaniec (Alt)

87 Lamoine Beach RD. 401-447-5579

Paul Howaniec

87 Lamoine Beach Rd.

716-523-9023

Brett Jones

355 Seal Point Road

667-0022

Ginger Madore

38 Mill Road

266-5315

Bob Pulver

50 Pasture Way

664-2433

Iris Simon

139 Partridge Cove Rd

667-5094

Larissa Thomas

101 Coley Cove Rd

669-2704