Town of Lamoine, Maine
The Official Website of Lamoine's Town Government
Home
Town Hall
School
Fire Department
Boards
Calendars

Lamoine Board of Selectmen

Agenda for Thursday, June 12, 2008 - 6:15 PM - Lamoine Town Hall

Go to Administrative Assistant's Bi-Weekly Report

  1. Call to Order
  2. Executive Session pursuant to 1MRSA §405(6)(a) for the purpose of interviewing candidates for Transfer Station Attendant, Animal Control Officer
  3. 7:00 PM (or after item #2 is complete, whichever is later) – Call Regular meeting to order
  4. Agenda Review/Addendum
  5. Consideration of Minutes May 29, 2008
  6. Treasurer's Report
    1. Review & Signature – Expenditure Warrant 25
    2. Cash & Budget Reports
    3. Checking Account Reconciliation Review
  7. School Budget Timetable
  8. State of Maine – copier contract (any interest?)
  9. Request for Abatement – Joseph & Joanne St. Pierre (if available)
  10. Personnel Appointments effective 7/1/08 (see attached list)
  11. Review Draft Personnel Contracts effective 7/1/08
  12. Other Matters for public discussion
  13. Matters for executive session
    1. Pursuant to 1MRSA §405(6)(a) – Administrative Assistant Performance Review
  14. Adjourn

PERSONNEL APPOINTMENTS EFFECTIVE 7/1/08

Position

Appointee

Term Expires

Town Clerk

Jennifer Kovacs

6/30/09

Tax Collector

Jennifer Kovacs

6/30/09

Excise Tax Collector

Jennifer Kovacs

6/30/09

Deputy Treasurer

Jennifer Kovacs

6/30/09

Assistant Town Clerk

Kathleen DeFusco

6/30/09

Assistant Tax Collector

Kathleen DeFusco

6/30/09

Assistant Treasurer

Kathleen DeFusco

6/30/09

Assistant Excise Tax Collector

Kathleen DeFusco

6/30/09

Administrative Assistant to the Selectmen

Stuart Marckoon

6/30/09

Treasurer

Stuart Marckoon

6/30/09

Deputy Town Clerk

Stuart Marckoon

6/30/09

Deputy Tax Collector

Stuart Marckoon

6/30/09

General Assistance Administrator

Stuart Marckoon

6/30/09

Addressing Coordinator

Stuart Marckoon

6/30/09

Deputy Excise Tax Collector

Stuart Marckoon

6/30/09

Deputy Registrar of Voters

Kathleen DeFusco

6/30/09

Deputy Registrar of Voters

Stuart Marckoon

6/30/09

Emergency Management Director

Stuart Marckoon

6/30/09

Deputy Fire Warden

Stuart Marckoon

6/30/09

Deputy Fire Warden

James Hunnewell

6/30/09

Fire Chief

George Smith

6/30/09

Harbor Master

David Herrick

6/30/09

Deputy Harbor Master

Brian Corrigan

6/30/09

Board of Appeals – Alternate Member

Merle Bragdon

6/30/11

Board of Appeals

John Wuorinen

6/30/11

Board of Appeals

Hancock “Griff” Fenton

6/30/11

Budget Committee

Robin Veysey

6/30/11

Conservation Commission

Fred Stocking

6/30/11

Conservation Commission Associate

Joan Strout

6/30/11

Parks Commissioner

Kerry Galeaz

6/30/11

Parks Commissioner-Alternate

Richard Brey

6/30/11